Program
The conference will start on August 23, 2021 and will end on August 25, 2021.
The time zone for the program is Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).
Monday, Aug 23, 2021
14.00-14.15 OPENING (WebEx)
14.15-15.30 SESSION 1 – Chair Kerstin Blank (WebEx)
14.15-14.45 Andreas Walther (Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz, Germany)
Adaptive and Active Bioinspired Mechanical Materials
14.45-15.00 Michael Nash (University of Basel & ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Phase Separation of Hemostatic Elastin-like Polypeptides Stiffens Fibrin Networks
15.00-15.15 Arun Sampathkumar (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Potsdam-Golm, Germany)
Molecular mechanism regulating microtubule response to mechanical forces at cellular and tissue scales in plants
15.15-15.30 Gregory I. Peterson (Incheon National University, Republic of Korea)
Comparing Solution- and Solid-State Reactivity of Bottlebrush and Dendronized Polymers
15.30-16.00 BREAK
16.00-18.05 SESSION 2 – Chair Anja Geitmann (WebEx)
16.00-16.30 Johanna Ivaska (University of Turku, Finland)
Cell adhesion and mechanobiology
16.30-16.45 Hanna Traeger (Adolphe Merkle Institute, Fribourg, Switzerland)
Strain sensing in various elastomers through non-covalent loop mechanophores
16.45-17.00 Juan M. Vanegas (University of Vermont, Burlington, USA)
Locally Distributed Tension MD: A Rapid and Systematic Approach to Study Mechanical Activation of Membrane Proteins
17.00-17.15 Cécile Berne (Université de Montréal, Canada)
Insights into Nature’s strongest glue: characterization of a bacterial bioadhesive by Atomic Force Microscopy
17.15-17.35 Roman Renger (Lumicks, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Assessing biological forces across scales with real-time, single-molecule tools
17.35-18.05 Marino Arroyo (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain)
Physical aspects of cell-cell adhesion
18.05-19.00 BREAK
19.00-21.00 POSTER SESSION (Gather.town)
21.00-END OPEN DISCUSSION (Gather.town)
Tuesday, Aug 24, 2021
10.00-13.00 OPEN DISCUSSION (Gather.town)
13.00-15.00 POSTER SESSION (Gather.town)
15.00-16.35 SESSION 3 – Chair Ana Vila Verde (WebEx)
15.00-15.30 Yi Cao (Nanjing University, China)
Molecular origin of the extreme mechanical strength of an ester bond containing pathogen surface protein
15.30-15.45 Stefan L. Schaefer (Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
Anchoring of the SARS CoV-2 fusion peptide in host membranes
15.45-16.00 Marco De Corato (University of Zaragoza, Spain)
A theory for the inhomogeneous flow of chemically-responsive polymers
16.00-16.15 Aldo Leal-Egaña (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg & University of Heidelberg, Germany)
Time-depending mechanical heterogeneity on cancer cells cultured in 3D milieus
16.15-16.35 Tanja Neumann (C11) (JPK BioAFM, Bruker Nano GmbH, Berlin, Germany)
Unravelling the Mechanobiology of Living Cells while Interacting with their Environment
16.35-17.30 BREAK
17.30-19.00 SESSION 4 – Chair Andreas Walther (WebEx)
17.30-18.00 Charles Diesendruck (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel)
Chain Folding Effects on Polymer Mechanochemistry
18.00-18.15 Johanna Blass (INM-Leibniz Institute for New Materials, Saarbrücken, Germany)
Light-driven molecular motors for force application to cellular receptors
18.15-18.30 Andreas Herrmann (DWI-Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials & RWTH, Aachen, Germany)
Controlling Biological Systems by Ultrasound: Sonopharmacology and Sonogenetics
18.30-18.45 Geonho Song (Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam-Golm, Germany)
Aging and compressed exponential stress relaxation in collagen-inspired hydrogels
18.45-19.00 Susana Rocha (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Synthetic fibrous hydrogels as a platform to decipher cell-matrix mechanoreciprocity
19.00-19.30 BREAK
19.30-21.15 SESSION 5 – Chair Nancy Forde (WebEx)
19.30-20.00 Anja Geitmann (McGill University, Montreal, Canada)
Shaping cells - from micromechanics to morphogenesis
20.00-20.15 Lauren Melcher (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
A computational investigation of a colloidal network that can dynamically stiffen when crosslinked by KaiABC proteins
20.15-20.30 Andrew Rutenberg (Dalhousie University, Halifax, Canada)
Double-twist elastomers: mechanical untwisting and chiral buckling
20.30-20.45 Xuefeng Wang (Iowa State University, Ames, USA)
Super-resolution imaging of integrin tensions by cellular force nanoscopy
20.45-21.15 Emanuela Del Gado (Georgetown University, Washington, USA)
Mechanics of soft gels: stress localization, rigidity and microscopic dynamics
Wednesday, Aug 25, 2021
14.00-15.45 SESSION 6 – Chair Charles Diesendruck (WebEx)
14.00-14.30 Jie Yan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
The mechanical responses of tension-transmission supramolecular linkages
14.30-14.45 Nisha Arora (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Mohali, Punjab, India)
Slip-catch-slip bond characteristics forms the basis of force dissemination by inner-ear tip-link during hearing
14.45-15.00 Maria Stratigaki (DWI-Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials, Aachen, Germany)
Towards Quantitative Detection of Covalent Bond Scission with High Resolution in Mechanofluorophore-Crosslinked Polymers
15.00-15.15 Erwin Frey (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany)
Surface tension induced budding drives alveologenesis in human mammary gland organoids
15.15-15.45 Gijsje Koenderink (Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands)
A biophysical perspective on extracellular matrix mechanics: from molecule to material
15.45-16.15 BREAK
16.15-17.45 SESSION 7 – Chair Michael Nash (WebEx)
16.15-16.45 Esther Amstad (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland)
Bioinspired processing of soft materials
16.45-17.00 Haguy Wolfenson (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel)
On the nature of cellular contractility
17.00-17.15 Steven M. Abel (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA)
Force-Induced Ultrasensitivity at Cell-Cell Interfaces
17.15-17.30 Zhouyang Shen (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center &
Gerstner Sloan Kettering Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, New York, USA)
A synergy between mechanosensitive calcium and hydrophobic interactions mediates membrane tension-sensing
by C2-like domains
17.30-17.45 Martin G. T. A. Rutten (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Mimicking stress stiffening properties in supramolecular synthetic ECMs
17.45-18.45 BREAK
18.45-20.45 SESSION 8 – Chair Matt Harrington (WebEx)
18.45-19.15 Cynthia Reinhart-King (Vanderbilt University, Nashville, USA)
The power of mechanobiology: sensing and measuring cellular energetics during cell migration
19.15-19.30 Nancy Forde (Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, Canada)
Single-molecule investigations of collagen’s sequence-dependent mechanics
19.30-19.45 Rong Ma (Emory University, Atlanta, USA)
Ensemble measurement of TCR-pMHC force lifetime by DNA hybridization kinetics
19.45-20.00 Lucia Youssef (McGill University, Montréal, Canada)
Exploring the Functional Gradients in Mussel Byssus
20.00-20.30 Hermann Gaub (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, München, Germany)
Molecular Mechanisms of Extreme Mechanostability in Receptor Ligand Bonds
20.30-20.45 CLOSING (WebEx)